Start selling on CoolOrca

Start here

Welcome To

  • Hello, Sign in
  • Track Your Order
  • Support


This document was last updated on April 14, 2022

 

CoolOrca.com, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and/or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield  Framework(s), as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the  European Union and the United Kingdom and/or Switzerland, to the United States.  CoolOrca.com, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit here.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, CoolOrca.com, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union and the United Kingdom and/or Swiss, individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact CoolOrca.com, Inc. at: privacy@Coolorca.com. 

This agreement relates to www.Coolorca.com, www.spyorca.com and also to all other domains of our Corporation CoolOrca.com, Inc. (www. Coolorca.ca, www. Coolorca.asia, www.Coolorca.trade, www. CoolOrca.cc, www. Coolorca.eu, www. CoolOrca.fr, www. CoolOrca.us, www. CoolOrca.uk, www. Coolorca.in, www. Coolorca.website, www.Coolorca.review) and to all other subsidiaries of our Corporation CoolOrca.com, Inc. (LLC FoxNetStore, Spyorca.com).

You can review our Privacy Shield registration hereThe CoolOrca Group Companies are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We may be required to disclose personal information that we handle under the Privacy Shield in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

CoolOrca.com, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. xDepartment of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom and Switzerland to the United States.  CoolOrca.com, Inc. has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit here.

 

CoolOrca.com, Inc. and certain of its controlled US and UK and/or affiliates (together, the CoolOrca Group Companies, or "We") participate in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries, the United Kingdom and Switzerland. We have certified with the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Principles, visit here.

If neither CoolOrca nor ICDR/AAA Privacy Shield Program resolves your complaint, you may pursue binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Panel, visit here.

We sometimes provide personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf. If we transfer personal information received under the Privacy Shield to a third party, the third party's access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also be in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we will remain liable under the Privacy Shield for any failure to do so by the third party unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, CoolOrca.com, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact CoolOrca.com,Inc.  at: privacy@Coolorca.com.

CoolOrca.com, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to  ICDR/AAA Privacy Shield, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit
here. for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of ICDR/AAA Privacy Shield are provided at no cost to you.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, CoolOrca.com, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact CoolOrca.com, Inc. at:  privacy@Coolorca.com

CoolOrca.com, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield  complaints to ICDR/AAA Privacy Shield, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit
American Arbitration Association  for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of ICDR/AAA Privacy Shield are provided at no cost to you.

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a milestone document in the history of human rights. Drafted by representatives with different legal and cultural backgrounds from all regions of the world, the Declaration was proclaimed by the United Nations General Assembly in Paris on 10 December 1948 (General Assembly resolution 217 A) as a common standard of achievements for all peoples and all nations. It sets out, for the first time, fundamental human rights to be universally protected and it has been translated into over 500 languages. Please read the full text here.

CoolOrca.com,Inc. is a business organization, free from ideological or political ambition, which promotes international cooperation and transparent business transactions. It is established as a safe space for users from all countries of the world and is free from any forms of discrimination.

CoolOrca operates on the basis of the principle of equality of human rights as laid out in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. For more information on the document please visit www.un.org. All our users have the same rights regardless of their nationality, ethnicity, religion, language, gender identification or political views.

All users have equal rights to purchase consumer goods originating from any country or to sell goods into any country via www.CoolOrca.com CoolOrca.com,Inc. cannot be deemed responsible for national and international agreements that infringe or limit the basic inalienable human rights. Only the goods that are potentially harmful and may infringe the freedom and rights of other people are subject to limitations on CoolOrca.com. Potentially hazardous goods that are restricted or banned for distribution for all users are listed in the Privacy Policy.

CoolOrca.com,Inc. cannot be deemed responsible if users buy or sell regular consumer goods, different from the goods restricted or banned for distribution on our Seller Policy, and deliver these goods to a country where such regular consumer goods are banned or restricted for distribution. It is the buyers/sellers due diligence to be informed of any locally applied sanctions or limitations applied to regular consumer goods and plan their purchases and deliveries accordingly.

CoolOrca.com,Inc. cannot be deemed responsible if any sanctions are applied to any groups of regular consumer goods an any country or region. CoolOrca.com,Inc. has no responsibility for the users selling or buying such sanctioned regular consumer goods, as such sanctions contradict the basic inalienable human rights laid out in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

No user of CoolOrca may be subject to any form of discrimination, hate or harassment. All communication between users is to be civic. COOLORCA.COM,INC. CANNOT BE DEEMED RESPONSIBLE FOR POLITICAL ISSUES OR VIOLATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS IN COUNTRIES WHERE THE BUYERS OR SELLERS OPERATE FROM.

 

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you may provide on the CoolOrca.com website ("Website" or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services") is collected, protected and used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and CoolOrca.com. ("CoolOrca.com,Inc.", "we", "us" or "our"). By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy t. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

 

Automatic collection of information

 

When you open the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Website and Services, pages of the Website and Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications and our web pages to collect browsing, usage or other technical information for fraud prevention purposes.Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Website and Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

 

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, make a purchase, or fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:

 

- Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.

- Contact information such as email address, address, etc.

- Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.

- Proof of identity such as photocopy of a government ID.

- Payment information such as credit card details, bank details, etc.

- Geolocation data such as latitude and longitude.

- Information about other individuals such as your family members, friends, etc.

- Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Website and Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our joint marketing partners. Personal Information we collect from other sources may include demographic information, such as age and gender, device information, such as IP addresses, location, such as city and state, and online behavioral data, such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us: privacy@CoolOrca.com.

In general, the personal information we collect enables us to provide goods and services to customers, users, vendors, and sellers and helps us to personalize and improve the experience at our web sites. We use the information for different purposes depending upon the goods or services being provided. Among other things, these purposes may include the following: handling orders; delivering products and services; processing payments; processing for other purposes as required by our services; communicating with customers, users, vendors, and sellers about orders, products, services and promotional offers; updating our records and generally maintaining customer, user, vendor, and seller accounts; displaying content; and recommending merchandise and services that might be of interest to our customers, users, vendors, or sellers. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our web sites, and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. Managing personal information

Managing information

 

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Website or Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the un revised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below.

 

Retention of information

 

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

 

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make our Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Some of the information we collect is directly from you via our Website. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as social media, emails, etc. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

- Create and manage user accounts

- Fulfill and manage orders

- Deliver products or services

- Improve products and services

- Send administrative information

- Send marketing and promotional communications

- Respond to inquiries and offer support

- Request user feedback

- Improve user experience

- Post customer testimonials

- Deliver targeted advertising

- Administer prize draws and competitions

- Enforce terms and conditions and policies

- Protect from abuse and malicious users

- Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

- Run and operate our Website and Services

 

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Website, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

 

 Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

 

Billing and payments

 

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. Where necessary for processing future payments and subject to your prior consent, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed payment gateway service provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the Website and Services are also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. Scans for malware are performed on a regular basis for additional security and protection.

 

Disclosure of information

 

 Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may contract with other companies and share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Website and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.

 

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

 

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

 

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union and the United Kingdom or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Data and other personal information.

 

The rights of users (GDPR)

 

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

 

 

 The right to object to processing (GDPR)

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection. You must know that, however, should your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether we are processing Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Right to restrict processing (GDPR)

You have rights under certain circumstances to request to ‘block’ or suppress processing of Personal Data for a certain period (e.g. if you have objected to Personal Data processing). When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the Personal Data, but not further process it.

Data protection rights under GDPR

 

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

https://gdpr.eu/data-processing-agreement/

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and CoolOrca.com, Inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

- You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.

- You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

- You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.

- You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

-  You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.

-  You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

-  You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where CoolOrca.com, Inc. relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

California privacy rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain this information please contact us.

Furthermore, California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information which may include selling, disclosing or transferring Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. To do so, please, contact us.

 

Australia privacy rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, if you are located in Australia, you acknowledge that CoolOrca.com is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal data, please contact us privacy@CoolOrca.com.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint or concern, you may contact here.

 

India privacy rights

This Privacy Policy is based on the 2009 amendment to the Information Technology Act for India.

When processing personal information, reasonable security practices will be followed by CoolOrca Marketplace. Sensitive personal information that identifies a user includes:

  • Passwords
  • Financial information such as bank account or payment card information
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition information
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric information

Sensitive personal data only deals with information of individuals and not the information of entities.

CoolOrca Marketplace can collect sensitive personal information only if it obtains the prior consent of the provider of the information. CoolOrca Marketplace will provide an option for the user to not provide sensitive information. In this case, CoolOrca Marketplace reserves the right to cease providing goods and services to the user.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as follows: CoolOrca.com, Inc., 30 N. Gould, St. Sheridan, Wyoming 82801 USA  email  privacy@CoolOrca.in.

 

UK privacy rights

CoolOrca.com, Inc. registered at Suite 9, 2 Bicycle Meuse, SW4 6FE London, UK, is the data controller of personal information collected and processed through CoolOrca Marketplace. You can contact us by emailing privacy@CoolOrca.uk.

The EU GDPR and UK data protection laws require a legal basis for our use of personal information. Our basis varies depending on the specific purpose for which we use personal information. We use:

-         Compliance with a legal obligation when we use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect seller place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification purposes;

-         Your consent when we ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose;

-         Our legitimate business interests and the interests of our customers when we improve CoolOrca services (including when we use your voice, video, or camera input to improve services), when we detect and prevent fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, ourselves, or others, and when we provide you with interest-based advertising;

-         Performance of a contract when we provide you with products or services, or communicate with you about them. This includes when we use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, and process payments;

-         These and other legal bases depending on the purpose for which we use personal information.

If you have any concern about privacy at CoolOrca Europe or want to contact one of our data controllers, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Further, the data protection officer for the above mentioned data controllers can be contacted at privacy@CoolOrca.uk. You can file a complaint with our principal supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données in Luxembourg, Information Commissioner's Office, or with another local authority.

 

Brazil privacy rights

If you are registered in Brazil, The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”) is the primary regulation aimed at the protection of your personal data, establishing principles and rules for processing personal data. CoolOrca Marketplace will adopt all measures to comply with the rules of personal data protection. 

Under the LGPD, CoolOrca.com, Inc. registered at 30 N. Gould, St. Sheridan, Wyoming 82801 USA is the controller and processor (as defined under the LGPD) of personal data and is required to adopt technical and administrative measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, communication, or any type of improper or unlawful processing.

CoolOrca Marketplace can confirm that all services can be used in compliance with LGPD.

CoolOrca Marketplace process your personal information on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • as necessary to enter into a contract with you or a legal entity you represent, to perform our contractual obligations, to respond to requests from you, or to provide customer support;
  • where we have a legitimate interest, as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • as necessary to comply with relevant law and legal obligations, including to respond to lawful requests and orders; or
  • with your consent.

Your Rights. Subject to applicable law, you have the right to:

  • ask whether we hold personal information about you and request copies of such personal information and information about how it is processed;
  • request that inaccurate personal information is corrected;
  • request that personal information be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes underlying the processing, processed based on withdrawn consent, or processed in non-compliance with applicable legal requirements;
  • request us to restrict the processing of personal information where the processing is inappropriate;
  • object to the processing of personal information;
  • request portability of personal information that you have provided to us (which does not include information derived from the collected information), where the processing of such personal information is based on consent or a contract with you and is carried out by automated means; and
  • request information about the possibility of refusing consent and the consequences of doing so.

If you wish to exercise these rights as our customer, please email us to privacy@CoolOrca.com.  If you are not our customer, please contact us at the address under Controller of Personal Information above. You can also file a complaint with Brazil’s National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) through its official channels.

When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time, and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

Transfers outside of Brazil. When we transfer your personal information outside Brazil, we do so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection law. 

 

How to exercise these rights

 

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to CoolOrca.com, Inc. through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

 

Privacy of children

 

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website and Services, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

 

Cookies

 

The Website and Services use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Website and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Website and Services. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit here.

 

Do Not Track signals

 

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. The Website and Services do not track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

 

Advertisement

 

We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we collect through the registration process or through online surveys and promotions with certain advertisers. We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. In some instances, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.

We may also permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the Website. These companies may deliver ads that might place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

 

 

Affiliates

 

We may disclose information about you to our affiliates for the purpose of being able to offer you related or additional products and services. Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will be treated by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

Email marketing

 

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

 

 

Links to other resources

 

The Website and Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

 

Information security

 

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website and Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

 

Data breach

 

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email.

 

Changes and amendments

 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services from time to time in our discretion ou should check our website frequently to see recent changes.When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

 

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Website and Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

 

Contacting us

 

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact form or send an email to privacy@CoolOrca.com.



busy...